rss_feed Latest News

2020 Spring Athletic Participation Forms – NOW OPEN

2020 Spring Athletic Participation Forms Now Open Use this Link: http://cedargrove.powermediallc.org/ or Go to our Cedar Grove School District website https://www.cgschools.org/ Under ‘Our Schools’ scroll down to ‘High School’ then click on the ‘Athletics’ tab On the right hand side click on the ‘Athlete Participation & Physical Packet’ Click the tab that says ‘Athletic Participation Packet’ Fill out, complete, and submit

Dominic Tafuri – Essex County Champion at 106lbs

Congratulations to Dominic Tafuri for winning his second straight Essex County Tournament title at 106lbs on Friday night after defeating Joseph Sciarrone of Seton Hall Prep, 10-8 (SV). Dom Tafuri made his way into the championship match by pinning Franco Graffeo of Nutley in the quarterfinals and defeating Aidan Carmody of Livingston by technical fall

SFC Releases All-Conference Football Teams

The North Jersey Super Football Conference (SFC) recently released their 2019 All-Conference Football Teams.  Congratulations to Cedar Grove’s SFC National White Division All-Conference selections: Anthony Bilotta – First Team SFC National White – Offense Dario Bryant – First Team SFC National White – Offense Gerard Dente – First Team SFC National White – Defense Alex Faieta – First Team SFC National White – Offense Tyler

SEC Releases All-Conference Girls Soccer Teams

The Super Essex Conference recently released their 2019 All-Conference Girls Soccer Teams.  Congratulations to Cedar Grove’s SEC Colonial Division All-Conference selections: Jaime Dente – First Team SEC Colonial Division Noelle Nicosia – First Team SEC Colonial Division Carlene Topoleski – First Team SEC Colonial Division Kaitlyn Wolff – First Team SEC Colonial Division Lexys Caputo – Second Team SEC Colonial Division Kasey Dente– Second Team SEC Colonial Division Gabriella Statile – Second Team SEC Colonial Division

SEC Releases All Conference Boys Soccer Teams

The Super Essex Conference recently released their 2019 All-Conference Boys Soccer Teams.  Congratulations to Cedar Grove’s SEC Independence Division All-Conference selections: Massimo Saletta – First Team SEC Independence Division Simone Saletta – First Team SEC Independence Division Jakub Zajac – First Team SEC Independence Division Joel Botros – Second Team SEC Independence Division Dan Kielur – Second Team SEC Independence Division Anthony Palmieri – Honorable Mention SEC Independence Division Jayson Rosen – Honorable SEC Independence Division

SEC Releases All-Conference Girls Volleyball Teams

The Super Essex Conference recently released their 2019 All-Conference Girls Volleyball Teams.  Congratulations to Cedar Grove’s SEC Liberty Division All-Conference selections: Chloe Weinstein – Second Team SEC Liberty Division Alyssa Coletta – Honorable Mention SEC Liberty Division Brittney Taylor – Honorable Mention SEC Liberty Division

SEC Releases All-Conference Girls Tennis Teams

The Super Essex Conference recently released their 2019 All-Conference Girls Tennis Teams.  Congratulations to Cedar Grove’s SEC Colonial Division All-Conference selections: Christa Fox – Second Team SEC Colonial Division Lauren Cap – Second Team SEC Colonial Division Sofia LaForgia – Honorable Mention SEC Colonial Division

All Teams Schedule: Week of Nov 18 – Nov 24

Nov 23 Girls Varsity Cross Country at NJSIAA Meet of Champions @ Holmdel Park, 44 Longstreet Rd, Holmdel, NJ 07733 TBA | Holmdel Park, 44 Longstreet Rd, Holmdel, NJ 07733 Nov 23 Boys Varsity Cross Country at NJSIAA Meet of Champions @ Holmdel Park, 44 Longstreet Rd, Holmdel, NJ 07733 TBA | Holmdel Park, 44